Privacy Policy and Earning Disclaimer
Last Updated on May 15, 2018
*This website is owned and operated by amplify publishers, producer, owner, and host of this website and online course

Privacy Policy of amplifypublishers.com
This Website collects some Personal Data from its Users.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS
Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our Professional interests.

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if 
1. you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or 
2. you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case, you have not opted out of receiving such communications. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, partnerships etc.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA
We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.
We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

We will only transfer your personal data to countries that the European Commission have approved as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data by; or Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or If we use US-based providers that are part of EU-US Privacy Shield, we may transfer data to them, as they have equivalent safeguards in place.
If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time.

DATA SECURITY
We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions, within our company, and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

DATA RETENTION
We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Personal Data collected for the following purposes and using the following services:
Access to third party accounts
Facebook account access
Permissions: About Me, Access Friend Lists, Contact email and Events

Advertising
Google AdSense
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Outbrain
Personal Data: Cookies and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Facebook Audience Network
Personal Data: Cookies, unique device identifiers for advertising (Google Advertiser ID or IDFA, for example) and Usage Data

Analytics
Google Analytics, AdEspresso conversion tracking, Clicky, Facebook Ads conversion tracking, Google Tag Manager, Improvely, KISSmetrics, Twitter Ads conversion tracking, Wordpress Stats and Yahoo Advertising conversion tracking
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Commercial affiliation
Amazon Affiliation, ClickBank, JVZoo, ShareAsale and Skimlinks
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

ReferralCandy
Personal Data: Cookies, email address, first name, last name and Usage Data

Contacting the User
Contact form
Personal Data: address, city, company name, country, date of birth and email address

Mailing list or newsletter and SumoMe Mailing List or Newsletter
Personal Data: email address and first name

SumoMe Contact form
Personal Data: Cookies, email address and Usage Data

Content performance and features testing (A/B testing)
Google Website Optimizer, Optimizely and Visual Website Optimizer
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Displaying content from external platforms
YouTube video widget and Wistia widget
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Google Fonts
Personal Data: Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Handling payments
Braintree, Coinbase, PayPal, Recurly and Stripe
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Heat mapping and session recording
ClickTale and Crazy Egg
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Hosting and backend infrastructure
Amazon Web Services (AWS)
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Interaction with data collection platforms and other third parties
ConvertKit widget
Personal Data: Cookies, email address, first name and Usage Data

Interaction with external social networks and platforms
Facebook Like button and social widgets, Google+ +1 button and social widgets, LinkedIn button and social widgets, Pinterest “Pin it” button and social widgets, Twitter Tweet button and social widgets and ShareThis
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Interaction with live chat platforms
Zopim Widget
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Drift Widget
Personal Data: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Interaction with online survey platforms
SurveyMonkey Widget
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Hotjar Poll & Survey widgets
Personal Data: Cookies, Usage Data and various types of Data

Interaction with support and feedback platforms
Zendesk Widget
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Location-based interactions
Geolocation
Personal Data: geographic position

Managing contacts and sending messages
ConvertKit
Personal Data: Cookies, email address, first name and Usage Data

Amazon Simple Email Service, Drip, MailChimp and Sendgrid
Personal Data: email address

Mandrill and VerticalResponse
Personal Data: email address and Usage Data

Managing landing and invitation pages
Leadpages
Personal Data: email address, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Managing support and contact requests
Freshdesk and Zendesk
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Platform services and hosting
WordPress.com
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Registration and authentication
Instagram Authentication, Linkedin OAuth, Login with Amazon, MailChimp OAuth, Pinterest OAuth, Twitter OAuth, WordPress.com Single Sign On and YouTube OAuth
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Remarketing and behavioral targeting
AdRoll, AdWords Remarketing, Criteo Dynamic Retargeting, DoubleClick for Publishers Audience Extension, Facebook Remarketing, Perfect Audience, Remarketing through Google Analytics for Display Advertising and Twitter Remarketing
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Facebook Custom Audience and Twitter Tailored Audiences
Personal Data: Cookies and email address

RSS feed management
Feedburner
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

FeedPress
Personal Data: Usage Data

SPAM protection
Akismet
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Google reCAPTCHA
Personal Data: Cookies and Usage Data

Traffic optimization and distribution
CloudFlare
Personal Data: Cookies and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Incapsula and Sucuri CloudProxy
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

User database management
ActiveCampaign, Marketo Lead Generation and ZOHO CRM
Personal Data: email address and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

FullContact
Personal Data: company name, date of birth, Email, first name, gender, last name and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

HubSpot CRM
Personal Data: email address, phone number and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

HubSpot Lead Management, Infusionsoft, Pardot, Pipedrive, Salesforce Marketing Cloud and Salesforce Sales Cloud
Personal Data: various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Intercom
Personal Data: Cookies, email address, Usage Data and various types of Data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

SendinBlue Marketing Automation
Personal Data: Cookies, email address and Usage Data

Further information about Personal Data
Clickfunnels
We use clickfunnels to deliver landing pages and collect customer data.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS
UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS YOU HAVE RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA THAT INCLUDE THE RIGHT TO REQUEST ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, RESTRICTION, TRANSFER, TO OBJECT TO PROCESSING, TO THE PORTABILITY OF DATA AND (WHERE THE LAWFUL GROUND OF PROCESSING IS CONSENT) TO WITHDRAW CONSENT.

YOU CAN SEE MORE ABOUT THESE RIGHTS AT HTTPS://ICO.ORG.UK/FOR-ORGANISATIONS/GUIDE-TO-THE-GENERAL-DATA-PROTECTION-REGULATION-GDPR/INDIVIDUAL-RIGHTS/.

IF YOU WISH TO EXERCISE ANY OF THE RIGHTS SET OUT ABOVE, PLEASE EMAIL US AT operations@AMPLIFYPUBLISHERS.COM.

YOU WILL NOT HAVE TO PAY A FEE TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA (OR TO EXERCISE ANY OF THE OTHER RIGHTS). HOWEVER, WE MAY CHARGE A REASONABLE FEE IF YOUR REQUEST IS CLEARLY UNFOUNDED, REPETITIVE OR EXCESSIVE OR REFUSE TO COMPLY WITH YOUR REQUEST IN THESE CIRCUMSTANCES.

WE MAY NEED TO REQUEST SPECIFIC INFORMATION FROM YOU TO HELP US CONFIRM YOUR IDENTITY AND ENSURE YOUR RIGHT TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA (OR TO EXERCISE ANY OF YOUR OTHER RIGHTS). THIS IS A SECURITY MEASURE TO ENSURE THAT PERSONAL DATA IS NOT DISCLOSED TO ANY PERSON WHO HAS NO RIGHT TO RECEIVE IT. WE MAY ALSO CONTACT YOU TO ASK YOU FOR FURTHER INFORMATION IN RELATION TO YOUR REQUEST TO SPEED UP OUR RESPONSE.

WE TRY TO RESPOND TO ALL LEGITIMATE REQUESTS WITHIN ONE MONTH. OCCASIONALLY IT MAY TAKE US LONGER THAN A MONTH IF YOUR REQUEST IS PARTICULARLY COMPLEX OR YOU HAVE MADE A NUMBER OF REQUESTS. IN THIS CASE, WE WILL NOTIFY YOU.

IF YOU ARE NOT HAPPY WITH ANY ASPECT OF HOW WE COLLECT AND USE YOUR DATA, YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO COMPLAIN TO THE INFORMATION COMMISSIONER’S OFFICE (ICO), THE UK SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY FOR DATA PROTECTION ISSUES (WWW.ICO.ORG.UK). WE SHOULD BE GRATEFUL IF YOU WOULD CONTACT US FIRST IF YOU DO HAVE A COMPLAINT SO THAT WE CAN TRY TO RESOLVE IT FOR YOU.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS
THIS WEBSITE MAY INCLUDE LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES, PLUG-INS, AND APPLICATIONS. CLICKING ON THOSE LINKS OR ENABLING THOSE CONNECTIONS MAY ALLOW THIRD PARTIES TO COLLECT OR SHARE DATA ABOUT YOU. WE DO NOT CONTROL THESE THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES AND ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THEIR PRIVACY STATEMENTS. WHEN YOU LEAVE OUR WEBSITE, WE ENCOURAGE YOU TO READ THE PRIVACY NOTICE OF EVERY WEBSITE YOU VISIT.

COOKIES
YOU CAN SET YOUR BROWSER TO REFUSE ALL OR SOME BROWSER COOKIES OR TO ALERT YOU WHEN WEBSITES SET OR ACCESS COOKIES. IF YOU DISABLE OR REFUSE COOKIES, PLEASE NOTE THAT SOME PARTS OF THIS WEBSITE MAY BECOME INACCESSIBLE OR NOT FUNCTION PROPERLY. 

Contact information
Data owner
Amplify Publishers
222 South Church St. Charlotte, NC 28202

Owner contact email: operations@amplifypublishers.com

Latest update: May 15, 2018

Copyright 2018 - Amplify Publishers- All Rights Reserved